Shea butter natural 120 ml
  • Shea butter natural 120 ml

Organic shea butter

€23.00
Tax included

shea4.jpg

Usages:

Daily skin moisturiser (face and body)
Dry skin relief and dry scalp
Skin rash, minor burns and sunburn
Skin peeling after tanning
Blemishes and wrinkles
Itching skin due to dryness
Shaving cream to reduce razor irritation
Small skin wounds and skin cracks
Soften tough skin on feet (especially heels)
Nasal decongestant
Dogs & other pets (skin infections, dry skin & coats)
Stretch mark prevention during pregnancy
Diaper rash (prevention and relief)
Eczema and even skin tone
Sun and wind protection
Reduce blemishes and scarring
Eliminating scalp irritation from dryness or chemical processing
Preventing bumps after shaving
Reducing acne
Absorbs quickly without leaving a greasy residue
Helps restore elasticity to skin
Restores lustre to hair
Muscle fatigue, aches & tension (excellent massage oil)

Size
Fragrances
Quantity

  • Shipping time is 1-3 business days. Shipping time is 1-3 business days.
  • Return Policy, 7 days after receiving parcel. read our terms and conditions of delivery for more info. Return Policy, 7 days after receiving parcel. read our terms and conditions of delivery for more info.

Inkuto pure unrefined shea butter comes from the seeds of wild shea trees scattered throughout the fields and forests of the savannah areas of Ghana in West Africa. The moisturising and healing properties of shea butter have recently been discovered by the western cosmetics industry, but shea butter has been an integral part of African pharmacology for centuries. The protective and emollient properties of shea butter are most valued for skin care. In Ghana, shea butter is applied to the skin and hair as a moisturizer and is used to protect the skin from the hash weather. Shea butter is also one of the main ingredients in some traditional black soaps. shea1.jpg

Shea butter is a slightly ivory coloured butter that consists mostly of triglycerides and unsaponifiables, including, Katitene and cinnamic esters. It is a very versatile active ingredient for skin and hair care products, which has excellent anti-aging, soothing and moisturizing properties.

Shea butter has oil free characteristics yet still retains good spreadability and quick rub-in properties.

Shea butter has many useful properties and has been traditionally used as a decongestant, an anti-inflammatory for sprains and arthritis, a healing salve for babies' umbilical cords, a lotion and food for hair and skin care, as cooking oil, and also used by carvers in conditioning wood used for African drum shells and the skin heads of the drums.

shea2.jpg Shea Butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-coloured natural fat extracted from the nut of the shea tree. The shea or karite tree, formerly Butyrospermum pardoxum, is now called Vitellaria paradoxa and is a tree indigenous to Africa. Shea butter is mostly used in cosmetics as a moisturiser and emollient. Pure shea butter is also edible and is at times used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter. The shea tree grows naturally in the wild in the dry Savannah belt of West Africa, from Senegal in the west to Sudan in the East, and onto the foothills of the Ethiopian highlands. It occurs in 19 countries across the African continent, namely Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Cote D’Ivoire, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, Guinea., Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Togo, Uganda and Zaire.

shea3.jpg It produces its first fruit (which resemble large green plums) when it is about 20 years old and reaches full production when the tree is about 45 to 50 years old. It continues to produce fruit for 250 to 300 years after reaching maturity. Many vernacular names are used for Vitellaria, which is a reflection of its extensive range of occurrence – nearly 5,000km from Senegal (west) to Uganda (east) across the African Continent. The nomenclature, history and synonymy of the shea tree followed a very tortuous evolution since the oldest recorded specimen collected by a European - Scottish explorer Mungo-Park on May 26, 1797. It eventually arrived at the name vitellaria with subspecies paradoxa and nilotica. It usually grows to an average height of about 15m with profuse branches and a thick waxy and deeply fissured dark bark that makes it incredibly fire resistant.

Moisturising and healing properties

100% unrefined shea butter contains an abundance of healing ingredients, including vitamins, minerals, proteins and a unique fatty acid profile, and is a superior active moisturiser. Unlike petroleum based moisturisers, shea butter actually restores the skin's natural elasticity. Shea butter enables your skin to absorb moisture from the air and, as a result, it becomes softer and stays moisturised for longer. In addition, shea butter has natural sunscreen properties and anti-inflammatory agents. Because of its amazing properties, shea butter is an excellent ingredient for soaps, lotions and creams. Shea butter is most effective when applied to the skin in its pure state. Regular users of pure, unrefined shea butter notice softer, smoother, healthier skin. Shea butter has also been shown to help with skin conditions and ailments such as extreme dryness, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, skin allergies, fungal infections, blemishes, wrinkles, stretch marks, scars, scrapes, dry hands and cuticles, and many more.

Shea butter possesses oil-like characteristics, whilst retaining good spreadability and quick rub-in properties.

All shea butters are not equal

Only pure, unrefined shea butter retains all the true healing and moisturising properties attributed to shea butter. Most shea butter available to the general public in Europe is white and odourless, in other words it has been "refined" to remove the natural scent and colour of natural shea butter. In the process, the majority of the effective agents are also removed.

Refined shea butter has usually been extracted from the shea kernels with hexane or other petroleum solvents. The extracted oil is boiled to drive off the toxic solvents, and then refined, bleached, and deodorized, which involves re-heating to over 200ºC and the use of harsh chemicals, such as sodium hydroxide.

Shea butter extracted in this manner still contains some undesirable solvent residues, and its healing values are significantly reduced. The end result is an odourless, white butter that may be aesthetically appealing, but lacks the full moisturizing, healing, and nutritive properties of true traditional shea butter. Also, refined shea butter is often hard and grainy, not smooth and creamy like pure, unrefined shea butter.

Data sheet

Skintype
All

Specific References

ean13
6430032350073